Scoil: Baile na Manach (uimhir rolla 11488)

Baile an Mhanaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The story of the murder of Col Hutchinson is too well known to relate here, but I am giving an incident which I got from some very old inhabitants. Canon Peter OLeary refers to the trí liathróidi dubha, in other words to the three men who were hanged, drawn and quartered for the murder - through the perfidy of Malachy Duggan, who himself was the instigator of the crime.
    The three men were being brought from Cork to the Place of Execution on the square of Macroom. On their way they had to pass through the main Street. It appears that one of the condemned men, he was only twenty years of age, had bought some purchases from an old lady in the street to the amount of sixpence. Just as the men and their escort were passing she ran from her doorway and halted the procession She demanded the sixpence, which of course the man was not able to give her. The cortege proceeded on its way. When questioned shortly afterwards as to why she had done so. The answer she gave was that as it was a lawful debt unpaid he might have to account for it in the hereafter
    Laurence Mc Sweeney
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)