Scoil: Baile na Manach (uimhir rolla 11488)

Baile an Mhanaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the road between Carrigaline and Ballygarvan there is a Castle situated about a mile off the road. It is said that one day the owner of it was riding along the road on a white horse, it seems that he was coming from Carrigaline and had drink taken. Just as he was about to enter the gates of the castle the horse took fright and galloped away, the rider was thrown off and killed, the horse did not go much further when he fell and broke his neck. Next day the workmen found the body stretched on the ground stone dead.
    The horse was painted up on the wall on the Castle. Every summer people comes to see the place.
    1. am