Scoil: Baile na Manach (uimhir rolla 11488)

Baile an Mhanaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Just a few rememberances of a past generation who had a great Faith in Prayer and love of God almost entirely unknown to the present generation
    On New Year's eve the woman of the house baked a large bastable cake which in front of all the family she threw against the back door all praying to God in the meantime to keep out Starvation and Hunger from them for the Yer to come.
    The following morning the man of the house got up early to see what way the wind was. If it was in the North it was a black Protestant wind but if in the South it was a Catholic wind and predicted good things for them for the Year.
    On Saint Bridgit's night a small wooden cross about nine inches long was put up behind the front door of every house and a prayer said to St. Bridgit that she might ask the Almighty to keep all sickness and pestilence from them for the year. At that time the old women used to wear white caps and on St Brigid's Night they should be perfectly white and clean so the girls a few nights before