Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Monday, Wednesday and Friday are looked upon as being unlucky. On Monday people would not like to send their children to school for the first time, they would not dig graves either on Mondays. People would not remove from one house to another on Monday or Friday. When people start ploughing for the first time of the year the would not start on a Monday, neither would they start house-building on Monday.
    The Cross-day of the year occurs on Good Friday. If you planted potatoes on that day they would grow well.
    Potatoes should be planted between the seventeenth and twenty-fifth of March and not later than the first of April.
    It is said that if a shower came on Friday or Saturday that it would keep raining for the remainder of the day. If it is raining on St. Switheens Day it would rain for forty days and if it is fine it would be fine for forty days.
    When the corn is cut it is called "the harvest of the geese", because they are let into the stubble to pick the grains of corn.
    Nora Murphy
    An Chloch Fhada, Co. Chorcaí