Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people were not allowed to hear mass and the priest said it in some quiet place. A priest used to say mass at Carrig An Aifrinn in the parish of Carraig na Fear and also at Teampaillin in the parish of Mourne Abbey. When the priest used to say mass in the penal times some of the people used to be watching the English soldiers. When the people used want to confess their sins long ago they used to put there finger into a hole in a stone in the church in Teampaillin.
    Long ago a painter was painting a church. It was about twelve o'clock in the night and the painter was just finished. He was going away when he heard a voice and it said, "Is there any one hear to answer mass. The painter ran to the parish priest's house and told him what he had heard. The next night the parish priest went to the chapel and answered mass.
    1. am
    John Ahern