Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I play hurling, bowling, running jumping and blind man's buff. Nut cracking and black berry picking are carried on in Autumn. Bird trapping in Winter.
    For blind man's buff one boy covers his eyes so that he could not see. He hunts the others and if he catches one of them he is finished hunting and the other person takes his place.
    The children play running, jumping and skipping. On the Winter Nights the young children Snakes and Ladders, Ludo and Draughts. Two children are needed to play Snakes and Ladders. They both play away till one of them gets to a the bottom of a ladder. He then goes to the top of the ladder. If he gets to the mouth of a snake he has to come down to his tail.
    Two persons are needed to play "Burn the biscuit". One is needed to hide the biscuit and when it is hiden he says "The biscuit is burned and very well baked, whoever shall find it shall get a sweetcake". Then the other child looks for it. When she is near it the other person says 'hot' and when she is far away from it she says 'cold'. If she finds it she hides it and the game starts again.
    John Ahern
    Baile Phirín, Co. Chorcaí