Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Monday, Wednesdays and Friday are considered unlucky days for doing things, such as,-, christening, changing from one house to another, or sending children to school for the first time.
    Long ago on Good Friday people used to try to plant potatoes, for it was said that they would grow better. When people want to dig a foundation for a house the do not begin it on a Monday or Friday for it is considered unlucky.
    The Cross-day of the year is known in this district as Good Friday. Potatoes are to be sat before the end of April. People never thrust Friday or Saturday for fine weather. If there was a shower on Friday it would be raining until Sunday. If it rains on St Sweeden's Day it would rain for forty days. If it is dry it would be dry forty days.
    Once there was an old cow and March told her that he would kill her. She got sick and when the month was gone she was still alive and she began to boast. When March saw the cow boasting he borrowed twelve days from April, the old cow got sick and said "we have the March wind back again," so the old cow died. When the March wind blow we say, "the is the wind that killed the old cow.
    September is the harvest of the
    Mary Healy