School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. The local roads are -, The Black Road, the Glen Road, the Newline, Boreen na Carrige, the Commons Road. The Black-Road leads from Six-Mile-Water to Glen Road at Rathduff. The Glen Road leads from Mourne-Abbey to Blarney. The Newline leads from Cork to Mallow. Boreen na Carrige leads from Rockhill to the Glen Road. The Commons Road leads from Lissavoura to Bottle-hill. O'Donovan's Road formerly called Barry's lane leads from Donovans Bridge in the Glen-Road to Barry's Cottage in the Newline. There is a fort in this lane and people do not like to pass this fort after dark because fairies were once seen there.
    Some of these roads were made during the famine times by the relief schemes. The road from Pairceanna to Át-na-Orna was made about ninty years ago by the relief schemes. People worked at four pence a day for twelve hours every day.
    There is an old path leading from Rathduff Bridge to the Glen-Road near Mr. Riordan's House.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí