Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    carry to the market. He told the boy to bring home the skin and the price of it. The boy went to the market. A man came up to him and asked him what he wanted for the skin. The boy answered "The skin and the price of it". The man laughed at him and the story went around the town. A girl heard it and she came to the boy and she told him that she would give him "the skin and the price of it" She cut the wool off the skin and she gave him the skin and the price of it.
    The boy went home joyfully, and told his father about his adventures. The Gobán sent him back to ask the girl to marry him. He did so and she granted his request. Before long they were married. The Gobán Saor was delighted because his son got a clever wife.
  2. A woman by the name of Mrs. Brown, Lissnaguirín, Castletownroche, Mallow had a small farm and only a few cows. It was noticed that she had twenty gallons of milk or more each day. Her neighbour had fifteen cows and had only a few gallons of milk each day.
    John Walsh
    An Gleann Cam, Co. Chorcaí