Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have not a churn at home but my mother told me about one. It is about three and a half feet in height. At the top it is three feet wide and one foot at the bottom. The sides are round and it is about ten years old. The maker's name and the number of gallons the churn holds is written on the side of it. The various parts of it are-, the stand, the body, the beaters, the lid and the handle.
    The butter is made once a week in Winter and twice a week in Summer.
    The labouring man does the churning. If strangers come in during the work they should help. If they do this they could not take the butter through pissogues, because this would break the charm. The churning usually takes a half an hour, It is by hand. The churn-dash is given a rolling motion.
    On the side of the churn there is a gauge and when the butter is made this clears. During the
    Nora Murphy