Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses which existed long ago were made of mortar and stones with thatched roofs. The thatch was got from wheaten straw and it was put on by a thatcher.
    These houses had a bed in the kitchen and it was placed against the side wall. It was called a settle. The fire was placed against the gable wall. The front of the chimney was made of bricks and mortar. In some houses the fire was in the middle of the floor and a hole in the roof to let the smoke out.
    Long ago people used to have no glass for the windows but instead the used shutters. In most houses the floor was made of earth. Long ago there were halfdoors in the district and there is a number of them there yet.
    The people seldom used coal because it was too dear but they used turf and wood instead. The people used rushlight to give light at night. Candles were made from tallow.
        1. foirgnimh
    Joan Coleman