Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him there. The man was never seen afterwards. Nothing happened themselves except one eye was out of the horse.
    It was said that a priest was saying mass in Mathey Graveyard in the penal days. At the elevation one of the English soldiers cut the hand of the priest which was holding the host and it is said that the hand and host was carried up to heaven. When one of the English soldiers saw this he fell dead. He was buried in the graveyard and it is said that the graveyard removed to the other side of the road where it now is.
    People come from other places to get buried with their parents in Grenagh graveyard. Mr. Corbett is the caretaker and he keeps it in good condition.
    Derry Mac Carthy