Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are,-, streets, hunt, skipping, hide and seek and steps. In Spring I pick daisies and make daisy chains. In Summer I play camogie. I play indoor games in Winter such as,-, draughts, ludo and blind man's buff. For blind man's buff one girl covers her eyes so that she could not see. She hunts the others and if she catches one of them she is finished hunting and the other one takes her place.
    For daisy chains daisies are required and slits are put in the stems. One daisy is passed through the slit in the other. When the chains are finished the children put them around their neck.
    In Autumn both boys and girls pick blackberries and in Summer they pick hurts.
    The children play games such as,-, skipping, hide and seek, and Ring-a-rosy. For the last game they stand in a circle and sing,-,
    Ring-a-rosy, pocket full of posies,
    Arise, Arise, we all fall down.
    When there is snow on the ground on the ground the children make snowmen. They put a hat on his head and a pipe in his mouth. They make snowballs and throw them at one another.
    Margaret Twomey
    Mr Danial Twomey