Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Potatoes are grown on my farm each year. Two acres are sown under them. The amount often varies.
    The farmer prepares the ground. Sometimes it is manured before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills. At first the ground is ploughed and then harrowed. The manure is spread, and the potatoes are put on the manure ten inches apart. An iron plough is used. The spades are bought in a shop. The potatoes are cut according to the number of eyes in them.
    The potatoes are sprayed with limestone and washing soda during the Summer months. The farmers pick the potatoes from the earth with their hands. The potatoes are stored in pits.
    [drawing of spade in margin]
    The local names are,-, Champions, British Queens, Irish Queens, Epicures, and Kerr-Pinks. Champions grow best on my farm.
    Starch was made from potatoes long ago.
    Nora Reilly