Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One holy well is in the parish, in the townland of Garrayadeen, Grenagh. It is in a field owned by Mr. Con. Burns. People visit the well on St. John's Eve. Rounds are performed and prayers said on certain occasions.
    St. Laughteen is mentioned in connection with it, and it is known as St. Laughteen's Well.
    People have been cured at the well. It is recomedaded for the cure of diseases. Invalids and other people wash with the well water and rub it to the affected part.
    There is a fish in the well and who ever sees it is said to be cured. Once the well was in the parish of Donoughmore but the people there disrespected it and it left it and came to the parish of Grenagh.
    Edmond Walsh
    Cill Mhóna, Co. Chorcaí