Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Rockhill, parish of Grenagh, and the Barony of the Barretts. Eleven families are in the townland, and sixty-five people. Coleman is the most common name in the townland. The houses are slated except one thatched, and one galvanized house. The townland got its name from a hill and a rock which is in the place. One woman is living over seventy years of age in the townland. She knows a little Irish. When she tells stories she tells them in English.
    The houses were not so numerous long ago as they are now. Three houses are now in ruins that were inhabited long ago. I know a few verses of poetry in which the townland is mentioned.
    "The Blarney boys are very good boys."
    "The Grenagh boys are better,"