Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the Holy Family arrived in the land of Egypt they asked shelter of an old woman for a short time until they could get a place for themselves. The old woman received them with joy and Our Lady rested as she was very tired. The old woman had the baby Jesus in her arms and as she played with Him she looked at the palms of His hand. The old woman was a sort of a fortune teller and she stared when she saw the Child's Hand. She got a sudden inspiration that he was the promised Messiah. She bade the Holy Family to make their home with her as long as they like as they were the Blessed hope of the Gentiles.
    J.J. Higgins
    Ní fios