Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

a cross on his back since.
    The robin picked a thorn out of Our Lords Head. A drop of Blood fell on his breast and that is why it is red.
    When an Angel was showing the birds how to build their nests' the pigeon went away. Then she did not know how to build her nest. She asked the crow to show her how to build it. The crow showed her how to build it but she only took one stick at the time. The pigeon was in a hurry to get it built so she said to the crow. "Take two" "Take two" and that is why the pigeon has that kind of voice.
    Another one about the pigeon is when the crow was showing her how to build her nest. When she had it half built, the pigeon told her to go away and she would build it herself. She went away but the pigeon could not build it any more and that is why the pigeons nest is so low.
    It is said the Magpie told on Our Lord and for punishment he was made build his nest
    J.J. Higgins