Scoil: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9248)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

The old people say that in every house meat should be used on Shrove Tuesday.
    Matches are made in this district. A friend goes to the boy's house to find out how much fortune the boy would want and to find out the size of the farm. Next fair day the two fathers meet and they settle all. The girl's father walks the farm and the next thing is that they are married.
    The day of the marriage the bridegroom reaches the chapel first. They have a motor car each going to the chapel but they come home in the same car. The bridesmaid holds the bride's gloves and handbag and the best man waits on the bridegroom.
    They should have gold and silver on the wedding day. The ring does for gold and the boy puts a shilling or florin or any money in silver under the ring.
    It is the bride that puts the first cut in the wedding cake.
    People say that it is unlucky to get married