Scoil: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9248)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when the father of the girl would come to walk the farm and he usually takes his friend with him and they see if the land is good, how many cows they can keep and so on.
    When all is arranged for the marriage day the bride and the bride-groom go to buy the ring.
    On the great morning of the wedding the bride goes to church in one car accompanied by her bride's-maid. The bridegroom and best man go in another.
    When the bride's car is setting out an old shoe is thrown after it for luck. When they are leaving the church, confetti is thrown on them. They then come home in one car to the bride's house for breakfast.
    At the breakfast the wedding-cake is eaten. The bride puts the first cut in it.
    People think it unlucky to get married on the following months, May, August and July. Some days are thought unlucky also, namely Monday, Wednesday and Friday.