Scoil: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9248)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. My Home District

The name of my townland is Cronohill.

The name of my townland is Cronohill. There are eight families living there and it has a population of twenty eight people.
    There are seven houses thatched and one is slated. There are three old men in Cronohill but my Uncle is the only man getting the pension yet. The other two men would not get the pension because they have a good way of living.
    Mr. Joyce Cronohill, Kilworth knows a little Irish and can tell stories of the people long ago. There were three extra houses in Cronohill but they are in ruins now because some of the people have emigrated to England from them and some of the people who lived there are dead.
    Some of the land in Cronohill is very good and people grow wheat and beet there but it is very bare up near the mountains and they lime the land there
    Crunnchoill, Co. Chorcaí