Scoil: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (uimhir rolla 15903)

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Magner

Waterford it was built in the course of a night.
    Bridgetown Abbey was built about six hundred years ago by the Cisterian Order of Monks. Hundred of Students from all parts of the world especially from France. It used to house eight hundred to a thousand Students up to the awful time of Cromwell when the Monks one night taught it better to clear out to the Patent House of Roscrea and from then to France, and the last of it was Father Walsh. It's a ruin to-day containing many beautiful stones and pillars. There are three beautiful fishes carved on the pillars the emblem of the French Roches, who founded the Abbey. The course of the stream which turned into the Monastery to catch fish for food can be seen to-day. And there was another Castle built in Ballymacmoy
    1. am
    Maura Hackett