Scoil: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (uimhir rolla 15903)

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Magner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people used to eat two meals a day, their breakfast and their supper. They ate their breakfast at nine o clock and their supper at eight.
    The men in olden times went to work before their breakfast. For their breakfast they ate potatoes and sour milk which they called "mylies router", and the same for their supper. Sometimes when they had no potatoes they used to eat indian meal, made into "stirabout". They used to drink both the cows milk and the goats milk.
    While the people wer eating their meals in olden times the table was placed in the centre of the floor and when not in use it was placed up up against the wall. They ate oaten bread made from a oaten flour.
    1. táirgí
    Donal Kelleher