Scoil: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (uimhir rolla 15903)

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Magner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people had two meals in the day one meal in the morning and the other meal in the night. The meals consisted of potatoes, milk and stirabout. People worked a few hours in the morning before breakfast. Skim milk was drank. When the famine came the potatoes failed and then stirabout was eaten. The table was placed in the centre of the floor and a meal bag was used as a table cloth. Yellow bread was eaten. It was made of oaten meal. People long ago were a lot stronger and healthier than the people nowadays. July was called the month of the cabbages.
    1. táirgí
    Mary Quirke