School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. Ballyhane fort, Milford, Ráth Luirc is surrounded by a circular fence of sods on which whitehorn bushes grow. There is a gap in the fence. It is said that light was seen there and that once light travelled to another fort at Cúil na nGabhar (Milford). People think it is unlucky to plough forts ( the latter is the local name).
    The fort in Doona (Milford) is circular and it is supposed that a battle was fought near it and that several who were killed were buried in it. Workers of Mr. Jn. Fitzgibbon who now lives at Maidenhall, Ráth Luirc found human bones when working near the fort.
    There is a fort in Prohurst, Milford and it is believed that gold is buried in it. A farmer and his wife who lived in Prohurst where getting poor; they dug for the gold but they were frightened by light.
  2. Extra: lights were seen @ Ballyhane fort ( It is said). The teeth & bones found at Doona fort ( Milford) are supposed to be those of Cromwell's who tried to capture Kilbolane Castle (Doubtful). There is also a fort at the back of Mr Daniel Murphy's house, at Kyle, Milford & it supposed to be the "2nd oldest" in Ireland.
    James Fitzgibbon
    Áth an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí