School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. I: Please see Page 107 - For Cromwell's soldier's supposed attack on Kilbolane Castle. Some believe that the Castle was attacked from a hill in a field which is now owned by Mrs. Slack, Gibbingsgrove, Milford, Ráth Luirc (General local belief).
    II In one of Mr. T. Mackessy's fields (Doona, Milford, Ráth Luirc), on the left bank of the river Deel Mr. Jn. Fitzgibbon who now lives in Maiden Hall, Ráth Luirc, dug up human teeth & bones. (Some think these belonged to Cromwellian soldiers & that the Castle was attacked from Doona).
  2. III: During the March to Kinsale, it is believed that "Hugh O'Neill's" soldiers were attacked by the English near the river Deel & that several were buried near the Teampaillín. There is a mound near the latter.
  3. IV: Near Mrs Sheehan's house (Doona, Milford, Ráth Luirc) there is a field in which soldiers camped. The field is called Moanroe (or Monroe). In it are little hills on which lights were lighted.