School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369, Page 148a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369, Page 148a

A Strange man was seen leaning against the battlement of Milford...

A Strange man was seen leaning against the battlement of Milford village bridge. Later he was found dead.
    Near Mr. Michael Cremin's (Highmount Milford Ráth Luirc) several were supposed to be buried at that time (Please see end of 48)
    An uncle of Mrs. Mary Hennigan, Milford, Ráth Luirc (Dan Tierney) was found, as a child, at his mother's breast. The mother was dead. Dan Tierney still lives in Bruree, Co. Limk.
  2. (no title)

Mr. Tom Sheehan (50) Scart, Milford, says that Mrs. Burke (90-100), (Tom Burke's mother) Bunmona, reared Dan Tierney.

Mr. Tom Sheehan (50) Scart, Milford, says that Mrs. Burke (90-100) (Tom Burke's mother) Bunmona, reared Dan Tierney Mrs. Burke lives with her son. She is an aunt of Mr. Tom Sheehan.
    Mr Tom Sheehan
    Scart, Co. Cork