School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. Domestic animals - cats & dogs. Big Bill, Kitty & Tom are the cats' names. The dog's name is Tory. The names of the cows are Beauty, Rose, Lily, Sady & Kelly. "How, How" is said when people drive cows. They are tied by means of bails. The cow house is called the stall. Some say it is lucky to hang a horse-shoe in the stalls. The horses' houses are called stables. There is a manger for hay & a box for oats in the stable.
  2. Addn. : The cats' names are "Black Man" & Grey Dot. Funny, Joe & Kitty are the dogs' names. Cows' names are Clarina, Slack, Scannell, Abbeyfeale, Crane, Snowball, Neenan, Blue & Newcastle. The bails are made of timber.