School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    William Linane ate potatoes and used a good deal of sauce but did not touch his herring on a fast day. The farmer's wife noticed it & asked him why he did not eat the fish. "Well, Ma'am", he said, "I waited till the tide went out to catch it".
  2. Mr John Watson P.C., Milford and the late Mr Matthew Murphy of the same address attended a political conference in Dublin before electric light was installed here. Both were about to retire to rest in their room in a hotel when the problem of extinguishing the lights presented itself. Though both were very intelligent neither could solve the difficulty & Mr. Watson attempted to tie his "rural cap" over the city bulb to produce the desired effect.
    (Mr. Watson says he knew all about the switch but that Mr. Murphy, who blew very hard & waved his hat @ the bulb did not. After unsuccessful attempts Mr. Watson reminded his companion of the switch.)

A Synan and Creagh were local candidates for the Cork Council...

A Synan & Creagh were local candidates for the Cork Council several years ago & a "Synan Meeting" was held in Milford. In order to become popular with Mr. Synan, who was very influential, a member of the audience asked "Who would vote for Creagh? Wasn't it a Creagh killed St. Patrick's goat and deprived the Saint of a drop of milk for his tea"?. When Mr. Andrew Creagh, who still lives in Laraugh, Milford, heard the offensive remark he punished his opponent severely & confusion prevailed for a while. (One Jimmy Galvin asked the question.
    Mr John Watson
    Milford, Co. Cork