Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Boola and in the parish of Glantane and in the barony of Duhallow. There are six houses in the townland and each house is tiled with the exception of one thatched house. The approximate number of people is about thirty. There are two houses in ruin in Boola in which a Horgan family and a Bowen family lived. These families emigrated to America because the land was too boggy to support them.
    This townland got its name because all the cows of the district were brought into Boola to be milked. Boola means the milch plain. There are no old people over seventy. Some of the land is boggy and more is fertile. There is a river flowing through Boola it rises in Gloundine and is known as the Boola river. There is a stream dividing Beeing from Boola
    An Bhuaile, Co. Chorcaí
    Patrick Murphy