Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. There are two tailors in this district one living in Dromahane and the other in Boola.
    They work at home and when people want clothes they make them in their own home. They stock their own cloth such as serge, tweed etc. etc. There is no cloth spun locally. There is an old saying connected with tailors as follows. "Tailors going from house to house whipping the cat." so said because long ago when the tailors worked in strange houses they were always in before the breakfast was ready and would begin to kick the cat with anger.
    The implements the tailor uses are scissors, needle thimble, square, sewing machine and irons.
    In older times the women made thread from wool. First they took it to a carding mill where it was made into small rolls. Then it was brought home and spun into thread of which stockings and jumpers were made. There are no special clothes worn on feast days but black is worn at the death of a relative.
    Eily Murphy
    An Bhuaile, Co. Chorcaí