Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the well which is in our parish of Glountane is St Abbey's Well. It is situated in a graveyard about twenty yards from the road, and not in the vicinity of any church either old or new. There is a line of trees around the well each of a different quality, namely, Ash, White-thorn and sycamore. It is said that these trees sprung up of their own accord. There is a protecting wall over the well built about fifty years ago by a local mason Mr Horgan.
    The date of the annual pattern is the 11th February. The well is frequented for the curing of ailments, diseases etc. The Rosary is performed at the well a decade at each side beginning at the front and ending at the front. There are special days for paying the "rounds" two Fridays and one Sunday not counting the annual pattern day. There are no stones used to count the rounds as there is but one round to be done. The water of this
    Teangacha
    Timothy D. Cremin