School: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. The names of the domestic animals in our farm are bull, cows, calves, pigs sheep, lambs, horses, foals, donkeys, goats, kids and dogs. All the cows have got names so as to distinguish one from the other. The names are as follows:-
    "Grey Cow", "Big heifer", Red cow, Macrom, Looney, Legacy, North Cork, Magpie, Beaty, Daisy, Strawberry, Dandy, Star and Bawny. When driving the cows in or out I say "How how how". When calling calves suck suck suck'. The cows are tied by means of two bails fixed in the ground and an iron bar to tie them. There is a passage behind them for the manure which is called a channel There is a cement path under their heads for feeding. Cows ar tied from horn to leg with a sugán and is known as "curnasc" There is a story told about a man in this district named Denis Murphy who put a foal into a stable for seven years and when he went to leave him out he had grown
    Languages
    Eily Murphy