School: Glaise Buí, Malla

Glashaboy East, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. About forty years ago there was a severe thunderstorm. The night prevous to the storm great lumps of ice fell and cut the skin off the trees. Next morning people were astonished to find that all their crops were destroyed by the storm. On another occasion in the year 1839 there was a storm called the "Big Wind" There was a man in this district named Richard Callaghan Gloundine who was born the night of the Big Wind. It was said that this man was always nervous even when there was but a very low storm.
    There was a very heavy fall of snow the ninth of February 1895 and it lasted about seven weeks. It drifted in some places about ten feet high. It was piled up in front of the doors and shovels had to be got to clear a path. It was impossible to bring meal or flour or even water and instead of water snow was brought in and melted. Cows could get nothing to eat for a day and night while the snow was continually falling.
    There were a lot of sheep stifled in the snow and many of them were not found until the snow was all gone. There was an undertaker going from Kanturk to Cork and
    1. processes and phenomena
    Daniel Barrett