School: Glaise Buí, Malla

Glashaboy East, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. The famine years occurred during 1846-47. These were years of hunger and starvation. During the famine years the potato crops failed and on this account the people died of hunger as potatoes were their chief food. People were found dead so plentiful by the sides of fences that it was impossible to bury them. There were three men living together in a little house in Gloundine. After a few days they had what food was available in the house eaten and soon after all three died of hunger. When the neighbours found they were dead they gathered together and threw in the house on them. On another occasion a poor man called to Con Callaghan's house at Gloundine. There was a keeler of stirabout boiled and ready on the table for the family. Con's grandmother went to milk the cows and when she returned to the kitchen she found the stirabout was all ate and the old man was nowhere to be seen. Later in the evening he was found dead by a fence a little distance from the house.
    Con O' Callaghan
    Glandine, Co. Cork