Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Poets are very scarce in this district now but they were not so in past years. There was in the vicinity of Donoughmore a man named Edmund Sexton who was a noted poet. Some of the songs he made were "Jerry Murphy's Threshing" and "The Creeds of Donoughmore". It is said that these poets could banish rats by means of charms. A shoemaker named Richard Callaghan Gloundine learned his trade from this poet and one morning as he was going to work he met Edmund running after a rat. He was saying "Clear away and never show your face here again". It was said that the rat never stopped until he reached Donoughmore Cross. There were also a pest of rats in Donoughmore graveyard at that time and could not be banished. There was a poet in that district called "poet Healy". A poet could not banish rats unless he was first asked by somebody and one day a local woman asked him to try and banish the rats. He came outside the graveyard gate next morning and commanded the rats to come out. The rats marched after one another out the gate. There was a blind rat in the company and one of his companions
      1. filíocht
    Daniel Cremin