Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are numerous signs of the kind of weather that is approaching whether it be rain, hail or snow. There is in the vicinity of Donoughmore a very high mountain. There lives near this mountain a man named Mick Lehane. As this mountain is so high before rain there is always a fog on top of it. I often hear my mother say when there is a fog on this mountain "We are near rain because Mick Lehane has his night cap on." If goats were feeding on top of this mountain they come down when a storm is near. Birds and farm animals often give us a good idea of the weather. When rain is near the crows fly very low. A few days before rain the sun goes very pale to bed and a large circle surrounds the moon. The soot falls down and the walls get very damp. The crickets sing very sweetly in the hearth. Before snow the cat turns his back to the fire and the dog whines at the door. In Summer winged ants are very often
    Mrs Dan Cremin
    Gleann Doimhin, Co. Chorcaí