Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district marriages generally take place during Shrove. The last day of Shrove always falls on a Tuesday and is known as "Shrove Tuesday". There are certain days and months of the year that are said to be unlucky for getting married. These months are in Lent and advent and the month of May. Monday, Wednesday and Friday are the unlucky days. Long ago when an old maid or bachelor was not inclined to get married the neighbours were always sending them to "Sceilg" which are huge rocks outside Kerry. There were also old customs carried on Shrove Tuesday night. One of these was the pancake making. These pancakes were made from a little flour, cream, eggs and sugar. These ingredients were poured into an oven when in a liquid state and were then left bake for about ten minutes. Long ago matches were made in this district by an old man named Seán na bríste leathair. This man was asked to each wedding and also got a few shillings for making the match. The bride and bridegroom and their followers went at that
    Mrs Dan Cremin
    Cnoc an Mhadra, Co. Chorcaí