Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well is not applied to the affected parts; neither is it carried away but very seldom. It is always drunk. After paying a round there is always a little offering left such as a piece of twine, lace etc. Men for their offering leave a twine or lace. Women leave a hairpin which they affix to a tree near the well after the round is paid.

Traditions
    Long ago a protestant farmer named Mr Bolster lived near this well. One day he sent his maid for some water. The maid being a stranger knew nothing of this holy well. She went to St Abbey's Well instead of going to the the spring well. She then put the kettle on a coal fire. It was there for hours and would not boil. At last she called her master and told him that it would not boil. He asked her where she got it and she told him. He made her empty every drop of it out of the kettle and take it back to the well again. He afterwards told her that water from a holy well would not boil.
    It is said that an eel and trout is
    Teangacha