Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. Long ago no doctors were needed because the old people knew the herbs in which there were cures.
    Dog leaves and Feóchadáin are the most harmful weeds growing in the lands of this district and they usually grow where land is good and they spread rapidly. Nettles are weeds which spread and it is said that everyone should eat nettles three times in May and they are good for the stomach. Caisearbhán is sometimes picked and cut up and given to pigs. Mrs Scully lives near our house and she knows a herb which cures the yellow jaundice. The herb is put into a cloth and the juice is squeezed. Then the juice is put into porter and given to the patient to drink and after two or three days the person is alright. The name of this herb is Buachalán. If a cut is festered ribleaf is broken very small and placed on the cut. Pigs sometimes get staggers and long ago the people took the juice out of house leak and dropped it into their ears and after a few hours they were better. Dandelion is a good cure for bad appetite. There is a poisonous weed to sheep growing in bogs called Liath-Uisge which causes dropsy.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha