School: Gleannóg, Malla (roll number 9448)

An Ghleannóg, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs K. Barrow

1. Long ago a Magician came into Dunamore village and anything the people asked him to do he did it with out stirring from his place. Just at the time there was a plague of rats in the district and they asked the magician to rid them of the rats. All the rats gathered together and left the village immediately.
    Among them the old people used to say that there were two blind ones and not to leave those after them they caught hold of their tails in their mouths. At the present day the place where they rested and changed can still be seen. It was often my Grand-Mother showed me the place where they rested.
    Mary Ann Horgan
    Baile na Banaltran Mór, Co. Chorcaí