School: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (roll number 15380)

Dromach, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. It is said that Fionn mac Cuail was passing through this district. It is said he was crossing mount Hillary and he flung a big rock of stone and it landed in Derrygallon. There is no sign of a stone there now.
    I heard this story it is about a man that lived in this district. His name was De Ór. D' ór means of gold, it it thought that it was a nickname for him.
    He lived about half a mile from Dromagh school. He lived very near where Mr O Sullivan is now. A small river the Aba na g-Corp is very near it.
    It is said that this man fought with the Irish at the battle of Knocknanos. When the Irish were beaten he came back to his house and he had riding boots on him.
    He had a servant. The man De Ór would be transported if he was caught. So he made up his mind to go to America. He had a lot of gold.
    He put the gold in to his riding boots and the servant said he had a spade. He came back again. Dr Ór left for America. The servant could not find a trace of the gold.