School: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (roll number 15380)

Dromagh, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. My grandmother who is now dead told me the following story, she said that when people get married, they go to the church in different cars.
    When the sacrament is over the friends throw rice on the newly married pair. When the sacrament is over they go to the girls house. 'house". Then they have a party in the girls house.
    Sometimes they have a dance in the girls house. In the evening they have a hauling home. That means they carry all they presents they get to their own house. When the girl gets married she wears something worn before by a married friend of hers.
    When people die in this district it is the custom if the church is near to take the coffin on the shoulders of the persons nearest friends.
    Long ago if a married woman died the plumes in the hearse would be black, but if it was a young person the plumes would be white. If a person met a funeral in the road they should say an ejaculatory prayer, while they would be walking the three steps.
    When a person dies he is taken head