School: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (roll number 15380)

Dromagh, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    they heard no more noise. When they got in the field in front of their own house, they stood and they heard all the music.
    They remained listening to the music until eleven o'clock. It is said that gold is buried some where around Mrs. Archdeacon's land.
  2. My uncle Mr. Patrick Coleman who lives in Bolomore, Banleer told me the following story about two months ago.
    This story is about a man who lived in Bolomore. This man was working for a farmer for two years. The third year he built a new house.
    He had three men and two masons employed for eight months. Each night about two feet of the walls were felled.
    After a couple of nights they watched, but no one came to knock the walls.
    They were twelve months building the house, but it was never finished.