School: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (roll number 15380)

Dromagh, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. There are mines in this district. It is about 100 yrs since they were worked. They were worked by the MacAuliffes. Heaps of pindy may be seen in the townland of Lisnacon. Pindy is called a colum.
    The mines go under our land. There was a shaft under our field to let down the men. It was shut up with earth and stones.
    You could see the print of the shaft yet. The mine runs under the road and the river. The land over a mine is very dry.
    Pindy is always found where coal is. It is said that coal was found there in small quantities. There is a field near ours it is called the enjine field. A big enjine was keeping the mines going in that field.
    Several people were sinking pumps but they got Pindy after going down 10 ft or so. The reason they shut the mines was they were getting filled with water. They had pumps working in the mines. Bits of coal can be seen in the fields where the mines were.