School: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (roll number 15380)

Dromagh, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. A number of Black and Tans lived in Millstreet. It was a habit by them to go to Kanturk three or four times a week. Sometimes they went this road and sometimes they went the Rathcool road.
    After a time they were stopped going this road. The bridges and trees were felled. The IRA prepared an ambush for the Black and Tans this is how the ambush of Rathcool took place.
    The Black and Tans thought the IRA were in hiding in Bolomore wood and they put the wood in fire.
    The fire lasted for four days and four nights. All the people in the surrounding districts remained out at night watching the fire. Many people who lived among the woods had to leave their homes the whole mountainside was covered with fire.
    Mr Michael O' Sullivan
    Ducleagh, Co. Cork