School: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (roll number 15380)

Dromagh, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. I heard this story from my grandmother who is now dead. The story is about a fort. The fort is in the townland of Ardrahan. it is in Smiths lands. There is a mound of earth and there is a hole in the centre of the mound. I never saw the mound bot, I heard a story about it.
    It is said if you lit a bush and held it over the mound you would here splashing and cries insid ein it. it is said you would hear music and fairy songs inside in it.
    It is said there is water in side in it. It consists of a big heap of stones. People were coming out of the field once and they saw a big light rising out of it. Remarkable noises are heard there.
    People were coming out of it with a load of bushes and they were hunted out of it they got an awful fright. Their was music heard there.
    A small river runs near it. It is called the Aba na g-cuirp. The river of the bodies. It is said in an inch in our land. There was a man cutting rushes and a snake came out of the river and attacked him. It is said he cut the snake int wo and the snake disapeared.