School: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (roll number 15380)

Dromagh, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. Some time ago my grand-mother told me a story about hidden treasure. As I could get no story about my own townland, I am writing one about a neighbouring townland.
    My grandmother, Mrs. E. Murphy lives in Dysart, and the treasure is supposed to be hidden in this townland.
    She told me that there was a large slab of stone in filed below her house. She also told me that when the men ploughed this field in Spring time, they came to this large slab of stone but failed to lift it.
    She told me that gold is supposed to have been hidden here. It is not known by whom this gold was hidden. It is not known either at what time or why this gold was hidden.
  2. Another story I heard from Mr. Walshe of Dysart told that Counsellor Leader hid his money under the clump of trees between Mr. Long's House and the Old Mill.
    Ita O' Connor
    Dromagh, Co. Cork