School: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (roll number 15380)

Dromagh, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. I heard this story from my grandmother. It is about a ghost. A young boy was going to mass to Kanturk, on a winters morning about half past seven.
    He said when he was passing the Paupers graveyard he saw a Ghost. He said the ghost walked across the road and would not leave him pass.
    A man was killed two weeks before that on the same spot. He was coming home from Kanturk in a donkey and car and he fell out of the car and was killed.
    He said the ghost was dressed in white and he put his hands across the road and would not let him pass he walked across the road from one side to the other.
    He went to mass after that. He was not inrolled in the Brown scapular and that is the reason they say you would see ghosts. He was inrolled and he never saw a ghost again.