School: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (roll number 15380)

Dromagh, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    He laid down by a fence and when he woke in the morning it was daybreak. He was inside in a haggard. A big fence was a round the haggard and the gate locked leading into the haggard.
    His clothes were torn and his face all blood. He said he did not know how he came into the haggard. He was a mile away from his own house. The poor man was laid up in bed for a week. It is said that "Jackie the lantern" had no power over two people. The neighbours said if he had turned his coat inside out he would have defied "Willow the Wisp".